USTR Opens China 301 Exclusion Request Portal for
[…] into their supply chains using the many resources CBP has made
available.”
On December 20, 2021,
CBP issued a WRO against imported disposable gloves produced using
forced labor, wholly or in part, by the Brightway Group. CBP issued
the WRO based on evidence reasonably indicating that the working
conditions at the Brightway Group exposed workers to 10 of the 11
International Labour Organization forced labor indicators.
Since the
implementation of the WRO, the Brightway Group has taken actions to
fully remediate the forced labor indicators within its
manufacturing process.
Title 19 U.S.C. §
1307 prohibits the importation of “[a]ll goods, wares, articles,
and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part
in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor, or/and
indentured labor, including forced or indentured child labor[.]”
When CBP has information reasonably indicating that imported goods
are made by forced labor, the agency will order personnel at U.S.
ports of entry to detain shipments of those goods. Such shipments