will be CLOSED in observance of the following holiday: 11/11
[…] Trade, AnnMarie R. Highsmith.
This WRO is CBP’s
latest action to address forced labor and other human rights abuses
around the world. With this WRO issuance, CBP currently oversees
and enforces 52 WROs and eight Findings under 19
U.S.C. § 1307.
The International
Labour Organization estimates that nearly 28 million workers suffer
under conditions of forced labor worldwide. Forced labor exposes
vulnerable populations to inhumane working conditions and hurts
American workers and law-abiding businesses who cannot compete with
forced labor goods that are sold below market value.
19 U.S.C. § 1307
prohibits the importation of “[a]ll goods, wares, articles, and
merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in
any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor, or/and
indentured labor under penal sanctions.” This also includes forced
or indentured child labor. When CBP has information reasonably
indicating that imported goods are made by forced labor in
violation of 19 U.S.C. § 1307 and are being, or are likely to be,
imported into the United States, the agency will order personnel at