USITC Institutes Section
[…] timber, lumber, and their derivative products necessitate action
under section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act to determine whether
imports of these products threaten to impair national security.
Sec. 2. Investigation.
(a) The Secretary of Commerce shall initiate an
investigation under section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act to
determine the effects on the national security of imports of
timber, lumber, and their derivative products.
(b) In conducting
the investigation described in subsection (a) of this section, the
Secretary of Commerce shall assess the factors set forth in 19
U.S.C. 1862(d), labeled “Domestic production for national defense;
impact of foreign competition on economic welfare of domestic
industries,” as well as other relevant factors, including:
(i) the
current and projected demand for timber and lumber in the United
States;
(ii) the extent
to which domestic production of timber and lumber can meet domestic
demand;
(iii) the role of