New Sanctions Targeting
[…] even playing field for law-abiding American businesses,” said
Acting Executive Assistant Commissioner of CBP Office of Trade
Susan S. Thomas.
With the issuance of
this WRO, CBP currently oversees and enforces 52 WROs and nine
Findings under 19
U.S.C. § 1307.
Companies who use
forced labor to produce goods create unfair competition for
law-abiding businesses who cannot compete with goods that are sold
below market value, threatening the American economy. The
International Labour Organization estimates that nearly 28 million
workers are under conditions of forced labor worldwide.
19 U.S.C. §
1307 prohibits the importation of “all goods, wares, articles, and
merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in
any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor, or/and
indentured labor under penal sanctions… including forced or
indentured child labor.” When CBP has information reasonably
indicating that imported goods are made by forced labor in
violation of 19 U.S.C. § 1307, the agency will order personnel at
U.S. ports of entry to detain shipments of those goods. Importers