181 S Franklin Ave, 4th Floor Valley Stream, NY 11581 24 Hours a Day, 7 Days a Week
[…] “We’re working on all fronts to prevent goods made with these unfair labor and trade practices from entering U.S. commerce.”

CBP enforces U.S. trade and customs laws to protect U.S. seafood markets from the unfair trade practices of foreign nations by investigating the use of forced labor in the seafood supply chain. The WRO against Zhen Fa 7 is the latest action CBP has taken to address forced labor around the world. With this WRO issuance, CBP currently oversees and enforces 52 WROs and nine findings under 19 U.S.C. § 1307. This is the sixth WRO CBP has issued on a fishing vessel since 2020.

Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. § 1307) prohibits the importation of “all goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor, or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions.”  reasonable suspicion that imported goods are made, wholly or in part, with forced labor in violation of 19 U.S.C. § 1307, the agency will order personnel at U.S. ports of entry to detain shipments of those goods.